Top Navigation

2010 Short List for Finalists & Semi-Finalists

Novel

Short List for Finalists

Alexis Renalta Manheim’s Nearly-perfect, Semi-permeable Skin, Nicole Walker,
Flagstaff, AZ 
American Friendship
, Elizabeth Haraldsdottir Thomas, Geneva, Switzerland
Aspen Hill, Joe Allen, Shrewsbury, MA
Cooper’s War, Timothy Jay Smith, Paris, France
Devil’s Flat, Lou Dischler, Spartanburg, SC
Double Strand, Julia Franks, Atlanta, GA
Gimcrack Princes
, Christian Livermore, Cold Spring, NY
Glass Houses, Diane Manning, Houston, TX
Golgotha, Shane Noecker, Mounds View, MN
Heroes and Villains, Thomas Sabino, Savannah, GA
Highway to Oblivion, Mara Buck, Windsor, ME
How to Make Moonshine, Jana Cromartie Sasser, Edisto Island, SC
Idle as a Painted Ship, Susan Kirby-Smith, Baton Rouge, LA
Liberia, Keith Romer, Cleveland, OH
Loneliness, Richard Lambert, Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Merely Players, Tad Bartlett, New Orleans, and J. Ed. Marston, Chattanooga, TN
My Montana Heaven, David Anderson, Boerne, TX
Nightmare in the Grand Canyon, Kira Janene Holt, Wimberly, TX
Paris Metro, Carl Malmgren, New Orleans, LA
Running The Rift, Naomi Benaron, Tucson, AZ
Scenes from an American Restaurant
, Jason Hardy, Baton Rouge, LA
Spit in Death’s Eye, Mike Ditchfield, Edgartown, MA
The Fifth Epoch of Great Good Fortune
, William Ryan, Monroe, LA
The Gulf, Garry Craig Powell, Conway, AR
The Hummingbird, Julie Rose, San Jose, CA
The Journal of Eva Hathaway, Maryann D’Agincourt, Westwod, MA
The Last of the Annamese, Tom Glenn, Ellicott, MD
The Little God of Mercy, Laura Lane McNeal, New Orleans, LA
The Obituary of Fritz Cramer, Maureen Langloss, New York, NY
The Painting Story, Cynthia Newberry Martin, Columbus, GA
The Pigeon Eaters
, John Doliner, Los Angeles, CA
The Point Man, John Fetto, Oakland, CA
The Poppy Field, Caroline Kellems, Guatemala City, Guatemala
The Tenderloin Method, Court Haslett, Ross, CA
The Outsider, Jeremy Banks, Lake Providence, LA
This is Squalorville, Brian Schneider, St. Helen, MI
This Side of Earth, Charles Holdefer, Brussels, Belgium
What Remains, Lynn Sloan, Evanston, IL
Zinzi, Phyllis MacBryde, New York, NY

Semi-Finalists

A Bridge to October, Ed Greer, New York, NY
A Confederate Daisey
, Barbara Donnelly Lane, Marietta, GA 
All Woman and Springtime
, Brandon Jones, Kaunakakai, HI
Back to the Garden, Erica Obey, New York, NY
Believe in the Wind
, Lucinda Lucero Sachs, Albuquerque, NM
Betrayal Betrayed
, Tom Welsh, Xenia, OH
Between Here & Gone
, Cynthia Newberry Martin, Columbus, GA
Between Reality and Dreams
, Barbara Froman, Wilmette, IL
Black Crow, White Lie, Candi Sary, Costa Mesa, CA
Blueberry, Vicki Salloum, New Orleans, LA
Boiled Peanuts
, John Doyle, Lexington, VA
Break the Bow, Laine Cunningham, Hillsborough, NC
By Flickering Candlelight
, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Cast Down From Heaven: Palmetto Landing, Patricia Bercier, Lake Charles, LA
City of Cats, Pamela Dickson, San Francisco, CA
Daisy, Tena Russ, Riverwoods, IL
Dancing in the Dark, Yvonne Ellingson, Mill Valley, CA
Darling Death
, Leslie Haynsworth, Columbia, SC
Dearly Departed
, Craig Bueltel, Louisville, CO
Delta Babies, Natasha Peterson, Vienna, VA
Faulkner and Friends, Vicki Salloum, New Orleans, LA
Follow Me, Jacquelines Guidry, Kansas City, MO
Girl Behind Glass, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD
Good at Dying, Wayland Stallard, Washington, DC
Green Vetiver, Deborah Firmin, Baton Rouge, LA
Harper’s Road, Melody Lark Annis, Hilton Head, SC
In Search of the Fuller Brush Man, Douglas B. Carlyle, Tarpley, TX
Lunch Bucket Paradise, Fred Setterberg, Oakland, CA
Mixing Secrets: Recipes for Life, Death, and Moving Water, Christy Trotter, Pontiac, IL
Nature of Desire, Anne Mini, Seattle, WA
Palmetto Heat, David Burnsworth, Boiling Springs, SC
Root Beer Float
, Brian Cousins, Los Angeles, CA
Salvation’s Fire, Paul, Byall, Savannah, GA
Sorghum Winter
, Melanie Hill, Greenville, SC
Swan Songs in the Key of A-Yat (and other mostly true stuff that happensonly in New Orleans), Darlene Olivo, Concord, NH
Tano Chere, Pamela Richardson, Chicago, IL
Taxi to Elsewhere
, Kathleen Lee,
The 100th Suicide
, Adam J. Scott, Champlain, IL
The Blue Sloop, Zack O’Neill, Columbia, SC
The Fifth Season, Linda Busby Parker, Mobile, AL
The Harp
, Kyle J. Carrarher, Clinton, NY
The Last Fisherman
, Dwight Holing, Orinda, CA
The Long Run Home, Jennifer Ferretter, Woodway, TX
The Lost
, Allison Gregory, Charleston, SC
The Ninth Step
, Barbara Sissell, The Woodlands, TX
The Patriot Joe Morton
, Michael DeVault, Monroe, LA
The Pugilist’s Wife, David Armand, Hammond, LA
Touch of Earth
, Lena V. Roach, Lake Charles, LA 
Trial by Fire
, Randy Denmon & Charlie Morton, Monroe, LA  71201
Vincent & P.Go, Michael Leslie, Charlotte, NC
Wanted, Caren Gallimore, Christiansburg, VA
What Brothers Do
, Michelle Devon, League City, TX

Novella

Short List for Finalists

A Friend of the Race, Erin McCormick, Bedford, MA
Angels Unaware, Patricia Grace King, Chicago, IL
Beauty, Rachel Kadish, Newtonville, MA
Birds of Paradise, Sabrina Canfield, New Orleans, LA
Chicken Thief, Ann Bergin, Tempe, AZ
Everything That Happens Must Be Reversible, Diane Gurman, Los Angeles, CA
Fidelio, Richard Weber, Geneva, Switzerland
French Lesson, Sarah Van Arsdale, New York, NY
Gyro, Jim Zervanos, Philadelphia, PA
Jimmy The Ghost 
, Peter Orr, New Orleans, LA
Krishna, Eileen Cronin, Arlington, VA
Napoleon’s Last Night, Sally Squires, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Plata o Plomo, Christopher David Rosales, Boulder, CO
Sick in the Head, Mark Spitzer, Conway, AR
Simplicity, Mark Wisniewski, Lake Peekskill, NY
The Moment Max Forgot Me, Ann Benedict, Fresno, CA
The Surgeon’s Wife, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
The Turning, Lisa Wells, Portland, OR
Tulip Season, Bharti Kirchner, Seattle, WA
To C. L
., Ashley Christopher Leach, Norfolk, VA
Villareal,
 Garry Craig Powell, Conway, AR The Waiter’s Tale, Paul Negri, Clifton, NJ

Semi-Finalists

A Bitter Wood Moon, Eileen C. Davis Hudgins, Nashville, TN
An American Dream, Manini Nayar, State College, PA
A Prayer to St. Jude, Vicki Salloum, New Orleans, LA
August Ending, Mark Engelman, Villa Hills, Ky
Beneath the Dogwood Tree, Tina Renee Wiley, Albertville, AL
Charlie, Michael Hinman, Covington, LA
Delphine,
 Bruce Douglas Reeves, Berkeley, CA
Drover, Neill Abbott, Las Vegas. NV
First Man, Jody Hesler, Charlottesville, VA
Founding Again, Mitch Emoff, Brentwood, TN
In the Pulse There Lies Conviction, Samuel Snoek-Brown, Abu Dhabi, UAE
It Was Night, Kevin Johnson, Rock Island, IL
Little City, Robin Caine, Columbia, SC
My Only Sunshine, Lou Dischler, Spartanburg, SC
My Own Chernobyl, L. Mad Hildebrandt, Saraland, AL
No More Tears
, Tina Hayes, Dixon, Ky 
Out Into That Old Country
, Logan Farmer, Jacksonville, FL
Sir William, An Urbane Knight
, Rakhi Jha, New York, NY
Sound in High Places, Sarah Van Arsdale, New York, NY
Terrorists
, Jack Woods, Ronks, PA
The Broad, Kyle Carraher, Clinton, NY
The Golden Boys, Sean Kennedy, Denver, CO
The Red Forest, Louis Williams, Brookings, SD

Novel-in-Progress

Short List for Finalists

Among Women, J.M. Cornwell,  Colorado Springs, CO
A Sound Can Carry, Brenda McClain, Nashville, TN
Bailout, Kate Bullard Adams, Charleston, SC
Blue Stoop, Zack O’Neill, Columbia, SC
Children of Ghosts, Bonnie Roop Bowles, Roanoke, VA
Genius, Austin Gary, Des Moines, WA
Godless, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
Innocence, Mike Ditchfield, Edgartown, MA
Lovers Across Time>, Jennifer Sault, Sarasota, FL
Rigamarole, James Claffey, Baton Rouge, LA
Spectrum Conspiracy, Craig Faris, Rock Hill, SC
Spectrum Conspiracy, Craig Faris, Rock Hill, SC
Stumbling Through Heather
, Frances Pearce, Charleston, SC
Summer Place, Erik Sakariassen, Bismark, ND
The Autobiography of Nancy Angel, Beverly Blasingame, Iowa City, IA
The Beholder, James Knight, Cocoa Beach, FL
The Fault, Julie Chagi, Scott’s Valley, CA
The Fourth Courier, Timothy Jay Smith, Paris, France
The Poppy Field
, Caroline Kellems, Guatemala City, Guatemala
This is Squalorville
, Brian Schneider, St. Helen, MI 
Toward a More Perfect Union
, Mignon Fahr, Covington, LA
Twisted Roots, Lee Meehan,
Vermillion Sea
, Marylee MacDonald, Tempe, AZ
Vinegarone, Douglas Carlyle, Tarpley, TX
While You Were Looking Elsewhere, Jenn Nunes
Yellowcake, Joe Dwyer, Fair Oaks, CA

Semi-Finalists

A Fog in Charleston, Lindsay Ann Hoover, Charleston, SC
All Girls’ School Guilty Pleasures Club, Rob Jacklosky, Bronx, NY
A Luscius Illumination, Unity Barry, San Francisco, CA
Another Time, Caren Gallimore, Christiansburg, VA
A Vampire in My Farmtown, Maggie Collins, New Orleans, LA
Bears Wearing Clothes, Allison Barker, Baton Rouge, LA
Between Berlins, Eva Schaenen, Montclair, NJ
Between Tides, Angel Ellis Khoury, Roanoke Island, NC
Branch of Heaven
, Vanessa Blakeslee, Maitland, FL
Burn, Alexis Stratton, Columbia, SC
Countries of Lost Things,  Kara Frye Krauze, New York, NY
Demise of the High-Flying Hedge Fund Manager, Ania Savage, Denver, CO
Dreams Like Years of Stones
, Lisa Lopez Snyder, Columbia, SC
Doubting River, Melissa Alexander, Duvall, WA
Emily’s Ghosts
, Amy Pence, Carrollton, GA
Exalted Man, M. Alan Bahr, Lafayette, CA
Gesture of Widsom
, Rachel Van Sickle, Baton Rouge, LA
Ghost Planet, Sharon Lynn Fischer, Seattle, WA
In the Desert Breathing Dust
, Susan Kirby-Smith, Baton Rouge, LA 
Introvert’s Assumption
, Sarah Stark Doyle, Santa Fe, NM
King of Fools
, Bethany Pope, Seguin, TX
Ladies of Sorrow
, Joan Corwin, Evanston, IL
Murdered by the State
, Joyce Largen, Charlottesville, VA
Need to Know, Brenda Horrigan, Falmouth, MA
Of Love’s Memory
, Obert Fittje, Tallahassee, FL
Quantrill’s Raiders, Sharon Morgan, Cheyenne, WY 
Road Test
, Sharon Harrigan, Charlottesville, VA
Sybelia Drive
, Karen Davidson, Columbus, OH
The
, David Bock, Prairieville, LA
The Galaxy Rangers
, Adrian Andrich, Portland, OR
The Girl in the Bathtub, Robert Raymer, Sarawak, Malaysia
The Permanence of Nothing, Jonathan Byrd,  Cropwell, AL
The Rustling of a Wing, Mal King, Santa Paula, CA
The Smiling Puppy Café, Christy Trotter, Pontiac, IL
The War Less Civil, Joseph Lewis Heil, Muskego, WI
Touch of Earth
, Lena V. Roach, Lake Charles, LA
Village Breezes
, Alberta Lee Orcutt, St. Paul, MN
Where Trees Rain Gold
, Suzan Meredith, Crestwood, KY
Words Write the Man, Gary Wallace, Powell, WY
Wrecked in Paradise, Jennifer Veser, Mount Gretna, PA

Short Story

Short List for Finalists

Cause and Effect, Charles Heiner, Charlottesville, VA
Fit, Maurice Carlos Ruffin, New Orleans
Float, Terri Stoor, New Orleans, LA
Green Apple Falls, Jennifer Stewart, New Orleans, LA
Kicking to Stay On, Samuel, Snoek-Brown, Abu Dhabi, UAE
LA Gaza Journal, Timothy Jay Smith, Paris, France
Salzburg and Vienna
, MaryAnn D’Agincourt, Westwood, MA
Send…delete, Mary Edelson, Lexington, SC
Strandings, Terry Price, Springfield, TN
Suchin’s Escape, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
The End of His Rope
, Ben Sandmel, Metairie, LA
The Hunt
, Elizabeth McKinley, Jackson, MS
The Sunflower Rose
, Keri Rachal, New Orleans, LA

Semi-Finalists

A Hundred Grains, Thirteen Sheep, Patricia Brieschke, Waccabuc, NY
A Trick of the Mind, Bruce Wexler, Elmhurst, IL
Get a Real Job
, Lyla Hay Owen, New Orleans, LA
Leaving Cindy, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Nykem, Christy Trotter, Pontiac, IL
Optic, Wayland Stallard, Washington, DC
Snow and Ashes, Tom Glenn, Ellicott City, MD
The Absent Histories, Michael Zell, New Orleans, LA
The Fallen
, Joe Ricker, Ithaca, NY
The Necklace, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
The Rope
, Marley Klaus, Sherman Oaks, CA

Essay

Short List for Finalists

A Dog from Every County, Angela M. Campbell, Gaithersburg, MD
Beyond the Gypsies of Childhood, Lynn Veach Sadler, Sanford, NC
Fallen, Katie Wallace, Cleveland, OH
Lady in Black, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Little Louie, Mindy Greenstein, New York, NY
Love in the Time of Breast Cancer, Aviva Mayers, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Smoke, Paul E. Odgren, Princeton, MA
The Fascination of Gray, Ned Condini, Etowah, NC
The Only Black Kid in the Class, Lori Roper, Plainfield, NJThe Tragedy of J. G., Mark J. Havlik, Huntersville, NC

Semi-Finalists

Chronic Pain is Nobody’s Friend, Garry Wallace, Powell, WY
Hot Flashes in Monk’s Robes
, Klaus, Marley, Sherman Oaks, CA
Mountains, Garry Wallace, Powell, WY
Over and Out in the Planter Box
, Caren Gallimore, Christianburg, VA
Peggy Sue Memoir, Mary Kuykendall-Weber, Middle Grove, NY
Please, God: Command Imagination Back into Literary Fiction
, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
Poison from the Cistern, Rodney Nelsestuen, Woodbury, MN
Prayer is a Place, Mike Russell, Kentfield, CA
The Believers
, Phoebe More, Tacoma, WA
The Cat Door, Caren Gallimore, Christianburg, VA
The Compulsion to Create, Obert Fittje, Tallahassee, FL
The Golden Shoes
, Ben Campbell, Pearisburg, VA
The Peacock, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
What Are You Waiting For?, Minal Patel, Portland, ME

Poetry

Short List for Finalists

A Man Carrying a Turtle, James Bourey, Dover, DE
A Diptych on the Creative and Destructive Forces of the Universe,
Anagh Hanumante
, New Orleans,
 LA
Doctor’s Plantation, Joao Amos,
Flickering Mustang
, Amy Trussell, Santa Rosa, CA
Good Night, Dad, 
Caren Gallimore, Christianburg, VA
Grief
, Nettie Parker Bauman, West Hartford, CT
Hominy, Irene Mosvold, Louisville, KY
I Once Dated a Puppeteer, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
Letting Go, Manfred Luedge, Aptos, CA
Love in the Graveyard, W. F. Lantry, Silver Spring, MD
Pretty Girl, B. Lou Goodwin, Latonia, KY
The Gas Man Cometh, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
The Quitter, Molly McCabe, Maple Grove, MN
Time’s Mischief, Ed Greer, New York, NY
What Sound Does a Heart Make When it’s Broken?, Kay Cheshire, Greensboro, NC
What Would Happen If America Talked About Poverty?
, Maggie Collins, New Orleans, LA
  

Semi-Finalists

Alone I Am, Nettie Parker Bauman, West Hartford, CT
A Minneapolis Poem, Sharon Spartz, Minneapolis, MN
Being Real, Mercedes Medrno Armington, Newtown, PA
Caught Unawares, Alberta Lee Orcutt, St. Paul, MN
Feel It,  Kylie Stevens, Oakland, CA
Life, Samantha Camacho,  Jersey City, NJ
Marshland Blues, Nettie Parker Bauman, West Hartford, CT
Mother’s Little Helper, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
Mud, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
On the Tourist Boat to Monster Island, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Paso Doble with a Pointer, Shraron T. Dilorenzo, Clifton Park, NY
The Rats’ Defense, Jeanette Hacker, Highland, IN
The Stream, Ann Shiels, Savannah, GAThis Day, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
Tiger Lilies
,  Shraron T. Dilorenzo, Clifton Park, NY
Wings, Cady Chirchirillo, O’Fallon, MO

Short Story by a High School Student

Short List for Finalists

Babysitter, Camilla Cannon, Mandeville, LA
Chai, Nadia Rahman, New Orleans, LA
Hating, Jéon Domingue, New Orleans, LA
How to Tell if You’re About to Burst into Flames, Amber Morrell, Idyllwild, CA
Mountains of Snow, Ahmad Khalid Wardag, Idyllwild, CA
Psychoanalysis, Mariah Varner, Marietta, GA
Queen Sleet, Morgan Unsworth, Riverside, CA
Nerve Center, Gideon Vincinti, New Orleans, LA
Orchids and Sugar, Scarlett McCarthy, Idyllwild, CA
Renovation, Natasha Cox, New Orleans, LA
Resurrection, Emma Gannon, Idyllwild, CA
Seattle at Christmas, Sean Bensinger, New Orleans, LA
Sparks, Zac Thriffley, Prairieville, LA
Steam, Rebecca Cox, Idyllwild, CA
The Mark of the Whale, Andrew Shachat, New Orleans, LA
The Site Without Sun, Katie Bernard-Perez, Idyllwild, CA
The Streetcar of No Return, Raley Pellittieri, Pontchatoula, LA
The Valley, Whitney Aviles-Low, Idyllwild CA
This is Us, Ming Zhao, Woodbridge, CT
Tumbler, Andrew Hirohide Okamura, North Adams, MA
Worms, Austin King, Idyllwild, CA

Semi-Finalists

Books, Andrew Okamura, North Adams, MA
Clifford’s Journey, Caroline Kain, New Orleans, LA
Fingertips, Jeanette deVeer, Arabi, LA
Getting Caught, Jordan Sebastian Bonner, Idyllwild, CA
Guppies, Dustin Evans, Idyllwild, CA
Have Some Sympathy, Evan Eyer, New Orleans, LA
Lea’s Candle, Becky Joy Hirsch, Walnut Creek, CA
Locker Room, Rivka Brod Hyland, Philadelphia, PA
Mecca, TX (But Even Angels have Problems) Austin D. Okopny, Idyllwild, CA
Pain & Contemplation, Jackson Ross Buttery, Philadelphia, PA
Replay, Andrew Okamura, North Adams, MA
Savior, Caitlin Murphy, New Orleans, LA
Siren Song, Mindy Michener, Rogue River, OR
Song of Myself, Frank Iasparri,

Strange and Beautiful, Ariel Bevan, Idyllwild, CA
The Arrival, Emilio Lazcano, Idyllwild, CA
The Red Cup
, Madison Hartzog-Warren, Idyllwild, CA

Be Sociable, Share!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes