Top Navigation

2013 Short List for Finalists, Semi-Finalists

Novel

Short List for Finalists

Abduction, Paul McNulty, Dublin, Ireland
A Day Called Yesterday, Pamela Reitman, San Francisco, CA
An Old Chaos of the Sun, Lawrence Wells, Oxford, MS
An Unexpected Gift from a Growling Fool, Robert Raymer, Sarawak, Malaysia
Ariel’s Robe, Lisa Morriss-Andrews, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Bellafortuna, Vincent Lococo, New Orleans, LA
Fire Over Manhattan, Ned Condini, Hendersonville, NC
Fives and Twenty-Fives, Michael Pitre, New Orleans, LA
Girl Behind Glass, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD
Girl From Soldier Creek, Patricia Foster, Iowa City, IA
Give Me You, Kay Sloan, Cincinnati, OH
Guardian of Deceit, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Island of Cards, Lori Yarotsky, New York, NY
Let the Glory Pass Away, James McCallister, Columbia, SC
Liberty Road, Dorothy Shawhan, Cleveland, MS
Light Descending, Octavia Randolph, Nahant, MA
Manna, Mary Hutchings Reed, Chicago, IL
Markers, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
New Kind of Kick, Anna Hedigan, Chewton, Victoria, Australia
Nous, Nous, John Vanderslice, Conway, AR
One Good Mamma Bone, Brenda McClain, Nashville, TN
Paris Underground, Jenny Moore, Alexandria, VA
Portrait of the Artist’s Ghost, St. Leger “Monty” Joynes, Boone, NC
Relative Truths, Tena Russ, Riverwoods, IL
Ridgeland, Paul Byall, Savannah, GA
Sea Change, David Blum, Washington, DC
Sugar Snow, Michael Townsend, Burlington, VT
The Dead Philosopher’s Wife, Elizabeth Kane Buzzelli, Mancelona, MI
The Divine Miss G. on the Athenia, Jon James Miller, Oakland, CA
The Journal, Michael S. Elliott, Baton Rouge, LA
The Lupin Gene, Matthew Minson,                 TX
The Orchestrator, Cynthia Nobles, Baton Rouge, LA
The Poppy Field, Caroline Kellums, Guatemala City, Guatemala
The Summer of 1916, Joseph White,  New Bern, NC
The Unattended Moment, Marcia Peck, Minnetonka, MN
The Unlucky Loves of Milana Nodravna, Vincent Czyz, Jersey City, NJ
The Romanovs Wish You Health in the New Year, Linda Gorelova, Laurelville, OH
The Waiting Room, Leah Kaminsky, East Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Three Living, Three Dead, Christian Livermore, Savannah, GA
Tumor Board, Loreen Niewenhuis, Battle Creek, MI
Vortex, Beverly Dowling, Whitby, Ontario, Canada
Waking the Dead, Dana Brantley-Sieders, Nashville, TN
Wilted Magnolias, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
Yours Truly, D-5 Delvis Miles, Jana Sasser, Edisto Island, SC.

Semi-Finalists

A Course in Deception, Jana Rieger, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
A Hundred Words for Crying, Edward Greer, New York, NY
Alligator Bayou, Emily Cogburn, Baton Rouge, LA
A Lonely Affair, Robert Raymer, Sarawak, Malaysia
Another Paris, Jennifer  Solheim, Deerfield, IL
A Perfect Day for an Ex-Pat Exit, Robert Raymer, Sarawak, Malaysia
Apostle, David Wayne Brown, Baton Rouge, LA
A Sprig of Rosemary, Elaine Crauder, Havertown, PA
A Way Back Home, Eloise Holland, Portland, OR
Back Tracks, Doug Wagner
Bears of Winter, C. A. Willis,
Belladonna, J. B. Powell, San Francisco, CA
Beneath Cuoi’s Tree, Zachary J. George, New Orleans, LA
Billie Warren, Kim Boykin, Charlotte, NC
Black Ghost, Thomas Sabino, Savannah, GA
Black Sugar, Bernard Smith, Mandeville, LA
Break the Bow, Laine Cunningham, Hillsborough, NC
By Way of Rivers, Sheldon Moss, Eighty-Four, PA
Broken Dolls, Alice L. A. Covington, Bethesda, MD
Call Me Home, Megan Kruse, Seattle, WA
Cavanaugh’s Promise, Bruce Douglas Reeves, Berkeley, CA
Cease to Resist, Douglas Moore, Los Angeles, CA
Cedar of Lebanon, Anthony Otten, Erlanger, KY
Changing Sweaters, Kate Sebeny, Des Moines, IA
Chasing Perfection: How to Create a Monster in the American South,
Jeremy Banks, Alexandria, LA
Cherry Bomb, Susan Cushman, Memphis, TN
Child of the Storm, Robert Stewart, Birmingham, AL
Cleave, Julia franks, Atlanta, GA
Cricket’s Almanac, Samara Reigh, Santa Fe, NM
Demon in Business Class, Anthony Dobransk, Washington, DC
Deconstructing Forever, Patricia Shackelford, Shawnee Mission, KS
Escaping Paradise, Lisa Morriss-Andrews, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Exit Seraphim, Michael Rizza, Morris Plains, NJ
Fantasy Rocked Reality, Kira Janene Holt, Wimberly, TX
Flight, Heloise Jones, Jacksonville, FL
Ghosts of Sorrento, Devin Jacobsen, Nashville, TN
Girl in a Tree, Leslie Heiser, Portland, ME
Grunge, Mary Rowen Horgan, Arlington, MA
Hunter of Giants, Terrence Jones, Peoria, AX
In Defense of Troy, Henry C. G. Cropsey, Longmeadow, MA
In The Hands of the Wolf, Raymon Gustavson, Sebastian, FL
Jell-O With Jackie O, Todd Arkenberg, Arlington Heights, IL
Jelly Fish Dreaming, Deborah, McCutchen, Shelburne Falls, MA
Joy Falls, Barbara Allen, Tucson, AZ
Just Kate, Ellen McKnight, Riverwoods, IL
Keep It Simple, Steve Bensinger, Sierra Madre, CA
Lessons In Angelic Moxie, Erin Slater, St. Charles, IL
Life Between Dreams, Tena Russ, Riverwoods, IL
Light From Elsewhere, Joyce Miller, Cincinnati, OH
Little Egypt, Susan Isaak Lolis, New Baden, IL
Luminous – Berthe Morisot and Birth of Impressionism, Unity Barry, San Francisco, CA
Parting, Ward Zimmerman, Boone, NC
Made by Mary, Laura Catherine Brown, New York, NY
Mademoiselle Gigi, Dennis Ward, Opelousas, LA
Miss Goodwin’s Prospects, Wendy Voorsanger, San Mateo, CA
Montpelier Tomorrow, Marylee MacDonald, Tempe, Az
Moon Over Doe, William Hawkins, Baton Rouge, LA
Motherland, Eleni Gage, Miami, FL
Out From the Fog, Susan Follett, Rosemount, MN
Paper Dolls Ride Shotgun, Christopher David Rosales, Denver, CO
Redemption Ridge, Lottie Bogan, Jackson, MS
Reservoir, Randlett Jordan, Roxbury, NY
Searching, Reggie Scott Young, Lafayette, LA
Secret Past, Jack Tittle, New Orleans, LA
Shallow Graves and Dead Fish, Linda Busby Parker, Mobile, AL
Shooting at Heaven, Kaye Park Hinkley,
Silent Waves, Peter Marshall, St. Louis Park, MN
Someone Else, Peter Learn, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Stevenson’s Treasure, Mark Weideranders, Carmichael, CA
The Adjutant, Wendy T. Roberts, Tuscon, AZ
The American Sandbox, Peggy Sarjeant, Seattle, WA
The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of God, George Gier, St. Charles, IL
The Fireworks Guy, Michael Conn, Santa Fe, NM
The Go-Cup Chronicles, Colleen Mooney, New Orleans, LA
The Goods, Teddy Jones, Friona, TX
The Hastings Inheritance, Cheryl Cobb, Union, ME
The Last Communist, Tobias Griffin, Larkspur, CA
The Last of the Old Delgados, Amaya Rivera, New York, NY
The Leisure Wars, Kashana Cauley, New York, NY
The Look Thief, Elizabeth Harris, Austin, TX
The Offering, Lisa Melilli, Brooklyn, NY
The One That Got Away, Daniel Kellum,
The Rubber Band Man, Mark Mitchell, New Orleans, LA
The Souls of Their Shoes, Cheryl Schleuss, Covington, LA
The Spirit Wrestlers, Necee Regis, Boston, MA
The Stuff of Whispers, Erica Seidemann, Prairieville, LA
The Theater of the Invisible Guests. Alan Davis, Moorhead, MN
The Warp and the Woof, Zachary Tyler Vickers, Rome, NY
The Women of Dauphine, Deborah Jannerson, River Ridge, LA
Tinker’s Damn, Jessie Seigel, Washington, DC
Under the Almond Tree, Linda Ulleseit,
Unredeemed, Linda Buxbaum, Hall, Montana
Virtue’s Spirit, Carlos Aguila, Brooklyn, NY
Visitors, Audrey Colombe, Tampa, FL
When a Me-ok Sings, Kate Howell, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
When Things Were Green, Sion Dayson, Paris, France
Winter-Over, Ashley Shelby, Hopkins, MN
Zinzi, Phyllis MacBryde, New York, NY

Novella

Short List for Finalists

A List of 55, Pam Lazos, Lancaster, PA
An Illusionist, Bryce Emley, Gallup, NM
Arrival, Patrick Downes, Montpelier, VT
Beginning of the End of the Beginning, Anne Elliott, New York, NY
Cartilage, Ruth Joffe, Iowa City, IA
Comforter, Alana Trumpy, Toronto, Canada
Lions of the Mind
, Julie Rold, Boston, MA
Missing, Beverly Dowling, Whitby, Ontario, Canada
Newborn
, Agustin Maes, Oakland, CA
Picaflores, Gail Waldstein, Denver, CO
Queen of Schnapps, Tina D. C. Hayes, Dixon, KY
Regina, Carolyn Levy, New Orleans, LA and Carole Cambon, Los Angesles, CA
Rooster Hour, Patricia King, Chicago, IL
Some Consequence of Gravity, Katie Farris, La Mesa, CA
Somebody Killed the Funny Guy, Phillip Erickson, St. Paul, MN
The Act of  Theft, Robert Raymer, Sarawak, Malasia
The Frog Gods, Connor Charlton, Henrico, VA
Verse in Arabic, Birgitte Racine, Sunnyvale, CA

Semi-Finalists

ALSI, Audrey Colombe, Tampa, FL
A Message for Max, Joseph White, New Bern, NC
A Rebel Romance, Paul Mcnulty, Dublin, Ireland
Boys in the Woods, J. E. Nissley, Troy, NY
Color Little Dolly Black, Peter Kajano, Delma, NY
Flowcastle, William Hawkins, Baton Rouge, LA
Further, Deborah Jannerson, River Ridge, LA
Ghost Notes, SK Kalsi, Napa, CA
Greasy Bend, David Cravens, Farmington, MO
Green, Sarah Britz, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada
Hidden Away, Batya Casper, Los Angeles, CA
My Grandmother Danced, Eve Brouwer, Covington, LA
Orion’s Belt, Aaron Riley, Conway, AR
(Or What’s Left of It), Jenna-Marie Warnecke, Gilbert, AZ
Pump House, Revenge, Kyle Cararrher, Philadelphia, PA
Shooting at Heavens Gate, Kaye Park Hinkley, Dothan, AL
Sift the Gulf, Rita Welty Bourke, Nashville, TN
The Arsonist, Loved, Lex Bobrow, Margate, FL
The Jane, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
The Family Trust, Glen E. Drake, St. Joseph, MO
The Last Best Thing, Kate Sebeny, Des Moines, IA
The Man in the Brown Linoleum, Ann Burg, Rhinebeck, NY
The Shadow Rain, James Groccia, Tampa, FL
Trade, Angela Mitchell, Ballwin, MO
Two Fish, M. J. Gette, Devils Lake, ND
Wassily Kandinsky, David Ashley, Syracuse, NY
What the Cat Dragged In, Gayleen Froese, Edmonton, Ontario, Canada

Narrative Non-Fiction

Short List for Finalists

404, Robert FerrellLa Vernia, TX
Against the Wind, Francis Haysman Burke, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
An Iceberg in Paradise, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY
A Mother’s Dance, Pattie Welek Hall, Charleston, SC
An American Quest, William Jackson, Indianapolis, IN
Bushwhack Mountain: Adventures in Shenandoah, Sue Eisenfeld, Arlington, VA
Excluded: A Doctor’s Story, J. Paul White, Tupelo, MS
George, Virginia Tell, Baton Rouge, LA
How Do Horses Know? Growing Up Cowgirl, Dianne Dugaw, Eugene, OR
Hunger, Cinthia Ritchie, Anchorage, AK
No One Has Ever Loved Anyone The Way Everyone Wants to Be Loved,
Mal King, Paula, CA
Riding the Rapids, Pamela Reitman, San Francisco, CA
Shadows on the Sidewalk, Gina Troisi, Dover, NH
Something Happened to Andrée, Marilyn Moriarity, Roanoke, VA
Street Light, Steve Kash, Terre Haute, IN
The Dead Lawyer’s Wife, Kathleen McGuire, Tybee Island, GA

Semi-Finalists

36 Love Poems to Spain, Susan John, Brooklyn, NY
A Busman’s Holiday, Katherine A. Briccetti, El Cerrito, CA 94530
After Stage, Renee Nicholson, Morgantown, WV
All That Is Within Me, Marilyn Sewell, Portland, OR
Captain Aunt, Mary H. Reed, Chicago, IL
Carrying My Father’s Torch, Kalu Ogbaa, New Haven, CT
Falling Away, Angela F. Foster, Pine City, MN
Gutshot, Anne Webster, Atlanta, GA
Holding On To Right Side Up, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
I Thought I Was Going to England, Beverly Dowling, Whitby, Ontario, Canada
Luck, Grace Tiffany, Kalamazoo, MI
My Magnolia, Cara Summerfield,
Sun in My Eyes, Amparo R. Corteguera, Miami, FL
Why Sunday Angels Come Down, Christy Lynne Trotter, Huber Heights, OH

Novel-In Progress

Short-List for Finalists

Above the Game, Douglas Hall, Rockport, MA
A Family Disorder, Gregory Golazewski, Austin, TX
Alice Felt Uncomfortable, Peggy O’Neal Peden, Nashville, TN
Blues Keeper, Stacy A. Holcomb, LOGCAP-DynCorp, APO-AE 09355
Boise & Hemingway, Paula Yoo, Los Angeles, CA
Busara Road, David Hallock Sanders, Philadelphia, PA
Cane Press, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Chantal of the Ashes, J. E. Nissley, Troy, NY
Cielo and the Cantina, Debka Colson, Jamaica Plains, MA
Cold River City
, Leslee Becker, Fort Collins, CO
D-17, Donavon Day, Sacramento, CA
Damaged Women Who Can Afford to Go Crazy, Susie Slosberg, Bronxville, NY
Daughter of Man, Erica Obey, New York, NY
Deadly Dazzle, Margaret-Anne Halse, Austin, TX
Dupont Circle, David Carlisle, London, United Kingdom
Freeze Frame, Dawn-Michelle Baude, Las Vegas, NV
Girl in a Tree, Lesley Heiser, Portland, ME
In The Time of Flight, David Armstrong, Las Vegas, NV
Invisible Hand, Laura Catherine Brown, New York, NY
Jellyfish Dreaming, Deborah McCutchen, Shelburne Falls, MA
Lose This Skin, Becky Tuch, Somerville, MA
Mahout’s Elephant, Neena Kahlon, Fort Worth, TX
Margaret Archer Hated Being Fat, Siobhan Sullivan, Niwot, CO
Mother City, Starner Jones, Memphis, TN
None Shall Sleep, Todd Arkenburg, Arlington Heights, IL
Peace Country, Sarah Beck, Fargo, ND
Persona, Holly Combs, New Orleans, LA
Pirate Queen, Larry Feign, Lantau Island, Hong Kong
Return, Mike Ditchfield, Edgartown, MA
Rooster Hour, Patricia Grace King, Chicago, IL
Sing for the War Tourist, Corey Noll, Houston, TX
Split Black, Linda Lyons-Bailey, North Chesterfield, VA
Such Things Among Us, Michelle Pretorious, Chicago, IL
Swarm Theory, Christine Rice, Chicago, IL
The Baby in the Back Row, Christine Koubek, Gaithersburg, MD
The Cloud, Lauren Yaffe, Brooklyn, NY
The Commons, Gayleen Froese, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
The Eye of Saturn, Cam Terwilliger, Baton Rouge, LA
The Fireball Brothers, David Hornbuckle, Birmingham, AL
The Geometry of Changing Course, Christine Fadden, Story, WY
The Girl in the Bathtub, Robert Raymer, Sarawak, Malaysia
The Last Words of the Holy Ghost, Matt Cashion, La Crosse, WI
The New Basin Light Bearer, John Breerwood, New Orleans, LA
The Prince of New Orleans, Dale Hrebik, New Orleans, LA
The Redhead at Café du Monde, Sue Donahue, Corpus Christi, TX
The Red Gaucho Daniel Gilmour, Andrés Carlstein, Iowa City, IA
The Rustling of a Wing, Mal King, Santa Paula, CA
The Sympathizer, Viet Nguyen, Los Angeles, CA
Wishing Glass, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Thin Country, Stan Kempton, New Orleans, LA
Tricking Elephant, Belinda Straight, Portage, MI
Vampire Resurrection, Charles Victor Brown, Williamsburg, VA
Vespers, Ellis Anderson, Bay St. Louis, MS
Welcome to My Lucky Life, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD
What’s in a Label, Jonathan A. Taylor, San Francisco, CA

Semi-Finalists

2020 Broadway, Lynn Shapiro, Glencoe, IL
Abolitioness
, Michael S. Elliott, Baton Rouge, LA
A Lumber Baron’s Fury, Donovan Day, Sacramento, CA
Always at Sea – War Vor Atav, Rebecca Mitchell-Dhillon, London, England, UK
Anointed, Pam Jones, Guildford, CT
A Year in Vienna, Rachel Gillett, Houston, TX
Beyond Reach, Joyce Davis, Northbrook, IL
Casa de Spin, Kerrie Houston Reightley, Bainbridge Island, WA
Castaway in Kingdom Come, Robert Hambling Davis, Newark, DE
Choking on the Banquet, Patricia Ketola, Minneapolis, MN
Crutchkicker, Stephen Ornes, Nashville, TN
City of Ghosts, Jenny Moore, Alexandria, VA
Crossing the Coquin, Marcia Lansford, Los Angeles, CA
Dark Shepherd, Jeremy Banks, Alexandria, LA
Desert Relics, Susan Kirby-Smith, Greensboro, NC
Endwell, Jan English Leary, Chicago, IL
Facelift, Amy Pence, Carrollton, GA
Feral Maril and Her Monkey Brother Carol, Leslie Tall Manning, New Bern, NC
Foggy Bottom, David Carlisle, London, United Kingdom
Free Love, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
Further, Deborah Jannerson, River Ridge, LA
Gem of Egypt, Mary Jean Pramik, San Francisco, CA
Gladiator Book One  – Discovery, Gina Berry, Plymouth, MN
Guilty as Written, Michael Saint John, El Dorado Hills, CA
Heather Finch, Jenny Benjamin, Milwaukee, WI
Homegrown Healer, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
House of Correction, Kate Sebeny, Des Moines, IA
If You Light the Flame, Expect a Revolution, Caron Martinez, Vienna, VA
John Smith, Jeff Moffett, Ocean Springs, MS
Last Mutineer, Robert Louis Fox, Willis, MI
Los Beautiful, Cully Perlman, Mableton, GA
Lucky, Emily Beck Cogburn, Baton Rouge, LA
Man of the World, Layne Maheu, Seattle, WA
Map of My Escape, Cheryl Reed, Chicago, IL
Marking the Division, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas City, MO
Mercury’s Net, Kim Bradley, St. Augustine, FL
Miriam Mullins, James D. McCallister, Columbia, SC
Murder at Dinner Roll Writers’ Conference: A Clarity Eyre Mystery, Katherine A. Bricetti, El Cerito, CA
Ophelias’s War, Alison McLennan, North Ogden, UT
Our Best Friends or Worst Enemies, Samaa Muhsin, Sugarland, TX
Out of Body, Claudia L. Arndt, San Jose, CA
Plumbelly, Gary S. Maynard, Chilmark, MA
Prisoner of the Times, Janet Ogle-Mater, Chelsea, MI
Refuge of the Heart, Jane Iwan, Kiawah Island, SC
Requiem for A Rock Star, Nidia Hernandez, Miami, FL
Road Warrior, Bill Hines, Hapatcong, NJ
Silk Road, McKay McFadden, Oxford, MS
Skipping Toward Elmina, Roz Wiggins, Farmington, CT
Son, Larry Bingham, Portland, OR
Soul Knit, Matt Brock, Powell, TN
Split, Zulema Summerfield, Portland, OR
Stealing Christmas, Leslie Daniels, Thorold, Ontario, Canada
Streets of Gold, Megan Ward, Westminster, MD
The Australian, Emma Smith-Stevens, Gainesville, FL
The Bloody Bodkins, Paul McNulty, Dublin, Ireland
The Bone Trench, Ellen Prewitt, Memphis, TN
The Memory Keeper, Evangeline Blanco, Briarwood, NY
The Necessary Weather Project, David Hornbuckle, Birmingham, AL
The Not Goodbye Kiss, Stephen Arwood, Nashville, TN
The Robber Girl’s Tale, Carlen Arnett, Port Jefferson, NY
The Wetlands of America, Alison Barker, Parker, CO
Three is a Way Out, Linda Lancione, Berkeley, CA
Vall Rules, Mike Russell, Kentfield, CA
Wave Goodbye, Clayton Luz, Bokeelia, FL
What I learned at Langley Center, Peter Schumacher, Missoula, MT
Wilderness, Irene Tervo, Simpsonville, SC
Yearbook, Richard P. Alvarez, Half Moon Bay, CA
Zinc Town, Barry Bergman, Kensington, CA

Short Story

Short List for Finalists

After the Jump, Mattew Pitt,
A Place in the Country, Sharon Thatcher, Boise, ID
Boats in Trees, Katie Lamar Jackson,
Burn and Rave, Paul Negri, Clifton, NJ
Carlsbad Caverns, Julia Carey, New Orleans, LA
Catch What You Can, Maurice Carlos Ruffin, New Orleans, LA
Courier, David Armstrong,
David Crockett’s Last Stand, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Death of a Deer, Robert Hambling Davis,
El Joyero/The Jeweler, Maria O’Connell,
Intermezzo, Charles Broome, New Orleans, LA
Imaginary Horses, Carolyn Levy,  New Orleans, LA
Glorified Butter, Kerri Rachel,
Looking for Luanne, Jack Fredericks, Reno, NV
Messy Business, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas City, MO
Not Otherwise Specified, Penelope Dane, Baton Rouge, LA
Of Ghosts and Guns, M. David Hornbuckle, Birmingham, AL
Perish, Amina Gautier,
Rise, Jenell Abram, Port Royal, PA
Serpents and Sentinels, Lela Abernathy,
Shadow Dancer, Dar Thomas,
Slip Kid, Stephen Eoannou, Buffalo, NY
Sugar Circles, Ovals and Ivy, Beth Hall Thrasher, Athens, GA
Super Nose, August Tarrier,
Territories, Kathryn Lovett,
That Obscene Thing, Randall Black, Pearland, TX
The Bridge, Pamela Reitman,
The High Place, Edward Porter,
The Journal, Michael Elliott,
The Thing About Brady, K. Anne Unger, Chicago, IL
Unconditional, Becky Browder,
Walking Suzi, Ellis Anderson, Bay St. Louis, MS
White People Don’t Count, Joe Bryak, San Pablo, CA

Semi-Finalists

A World Full of Weeping, Carolann Neilon Malley, Granby, MA
Bag of Tricks, David Macfarlane, Richmond, VA
Blood Runs Thin, Mark Havlik, Huntersville, NC
Book Burner, Paul Negri, Clifton, NJ
Captain Bum’s March on Suburbia, Robert Hambling Davis,
Childish Things, Nancy Antle, New Haven, CT
David Smith, from the Department of Beginnings, Dale Hrebik,
Endwell, New York, Andrei Carlstein,
Family Reunions and Wounds, Mal King, Santa Paula, CA
Homecoming, Jamie Spirito, Carlsbad, CA
Hubris, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Inside the Matryoshka, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Just a Little Surprise, Terri Dunham,
Kinder Haus, Dawn Felicia Neyland, Metairie, LA
Last Rodeo, Teddy Jones,
Lena the Leopard Girl, Lottie Bogan,
Life Class, David Nilsen, Sacramento, CA
Little Murders, Charlotte Schenken, Omaha, NE
Lunch with Megan, Obert Fittje, Tallahassee, FL
Miracles, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas City, MO
Mount Washington Resort, Kira Janene Holt, Wimberly, TX
Muñeca, Amina Gautier,
Pigs Fry; Pigs Fly, Janet Slike,
Practice Room, Emily Beck Cogburn, Baton Rouge, LA
Rafting Amid Ruins, Kira Janene Holt, Wimberly, TX
Reforming the Toms, Mary Kuykendall-Weber,
Repudiation, Jorge Alberto Dorantes, Boston, MA
River Grace, Kay Exley Gunkel, Savannah, GA
Roll Call, Evelyn Donahoe, Corpus Christi, TX
Shidekh, Lynn Shapiro,
Sundown 3, Matthew Resignola,
The Aunts, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
The D-Word, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
The Exile, Robin Zabel, Palm Coast, FL
The Fix, ?
The Mark of Charles, Emily Beck Cogburn & Jon Cogburn, New Orleans, LA
The Positive Hour, Leslee Becker,
The Privy, Carolyn Levy, New Orleans, LA
The Trouble with Flying, Elaine Crauder, Havertown, PA
The Window, Amanda Paula, Elliston, VA
Thin Threads of Allegiance: Alexander’s First Carnival,
Robert Demarais Sullivan, New Orleans, LA
Through the Valley of the Shadow of Home, Tad Bartlett, Metairie, LA
Trinity, Cheryl Mathis, Metairie, LA
Wandering, Patricia Warren,
Well, Marie Louise Guste Nix,
Whether Skell or Explorer, Lauren Genovesi, Astoria, NY

Essay

Short List for Finalists

A Potent Spell, Rosemary Daniell, Savannah, GA
Barnes Will Burn, Susan Schepens, Augusta, GA
Becoming An Author, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Chuck Barris Changed My Life, Angela Campbell, Gathersburg, MD
Comfort Food, Stephanie Bond, Auburn, AL
Complications of a Kiss, Marylee MacDonald, Tempe, AZ
Cultural Economy, Robert Demarais, New Orleans, LA
Feminist Slurs and Free Viagra, Pam Lazos, Lancaster, PA
Following the Trail of a Shooting Star, M. David Hornbuckle, Birmingham, AL
I am Not a Good Christian, Nefertiti Austin, Beverly Hills, CA,
Leaving Cindy, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Making Marks, Ellis Anderson, Bay St. Louis, MS
Muscovy, Katheryn Krotzer Laborde, New Orleans, LA
Over and Out Into the Planter Box, Caren Gallimore, Christiansburg, VA
Private Household Occupations, Ellen Ann Fentress, Jackson, MS
Shadowland, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY
The Tenement Museum: Irish Outsiders, Mary Gannon, Orlando, FL
Walking Out, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
Wiggy Worms, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD

Semi-Finalists

A Hand Up, Barbara Donnelly Lane, Austin, TX
An Inkling, Christine Koubek, Gaithersburg, MD
Baboom, Barbara Donnelly Lane, Austin, TX
Black Widow, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Childhood Murdered, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Conceptions, Christine Koubek, Gaithersburg, MD
Gun Insanity, Mary Kuykendall-Weber, Middle Grove, NY
House of No BS, Linda Prather, Vienna, VA
Key to Bliss, Barbara Donnelly Lane, Austin, TX
Have a Good Time, Lottie Bogan, Jackson, MS
Leaving Aimless, Debra Marquart, Ames, IA
Mamma Trauma, Cathy Lepik, Atlanta, GA
Nine Years, Mary Bradshaw, Flowood, MS
Oh Brother, Cathy Lepik, Atlanta, GA
One Last Love Letter, Pepper Caruso, Jefferson, LA
San Francisco Love, Katie Burke, San Francisco, CA
Scrabble Road, Sue Eisenfeld, Arlington, VA
The Day We Met, Jacqueline Gum, Charleston, SC
The Night We Sang The Star Spangled Banner, Naomi Gladish Smith, Glenview, IL
To a Fallen Hero, Mary Bradshaw, Flowood, MS

Poetry

Short-List for Finalists

After the Funeral, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
A-wi, Tina Hayes, Washington, DC
Brothers Grim, Irene Mosvold, Louisville, Ky
Epsilon, Susan Levi Wallach, Columbia, SC
Gauntlet Strait, Steve Harbron, Powell, WY
Lantern as Moon, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY
Live from the Dakota, Ned Balbo, Baltimore, MD
Newborn, TN, Daniel Dwyer, Abita Springs, LA
Nobody, Russell Jaffe, New Caanan, CT
Oh, How We Lived and Died There, Kyle Reynlds, Seattle, WA
On an Iron Bench, James Bourey, Dover, DE
Re-Creation Absurdity, Jackie Sachen Turner, Highlands Ranch, CO
Running Interference, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY
Scientific Method, Judith White, Chevy Chase, MD
Something More, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
Specific Impulse, Stephen Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Things the Water Carried,
We Reek of Darkness, Julie Stuckey, Pawling, NY
We Took Courage From What We Didn’t Know, Belinda Strait, Portage, MI

Semi-Finalists

Air India Poster of Mother Kali, Ujjvala Bagal Rahn, Savannah, GA
At Last Home, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
Chronicle, James Bourey, Dover, DE
Equality: The Pyrrhic Victory, Marie Louise Guste Nix, Mandeville, LA
Fourth of July Tribute, Marta Salazar, El Paso, TX
Groundhog Day, Judith White, Chevy Chase, MD
Ignorance, Marie Browne, Henrico, VA
Light and Shadow, Russell Jaffe, New Caanan, CT
My Birth Father’s Mug Shot, Ned Balbo, Baltimore, MD
Obsession, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
On the Wings of a Trumpet, Larkin Edwin Greer, New York, NY
Other Americas, Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale, CA
Recuerdo/Reminiscence, Maria O’Connell, Plainview, TX
& Mario Beruvides, Lubbock, TX
Save My Earth, Russell Jaffe, New Caanan, CT
Scarlet Dreams, James Bourey, Dover, DE
Singing Alleluia in the Springtime, Marie Louise Guste Nix, Madisonville, LA
Summer Sandals, Kim Mott, McDall, ID
The Hole, Pat Gallant, New York, NY

Short-Story by a High School Student

Short List for Finalists

A Story About Tom, Layne Kieschnick, New Orleans, LA
Apollo’s Chapel, Emily Schiller, Dresher, PA
Aurora, Emily Zauzmer, Dresher, PA
Bikini Ready in Five, Erin Breen,  Algonquin, IL
Bonnie, Matthew Draughter, New Orleans, LA
Happenstance, Josephine Kihiu, Fairfax, VA
Into Nature, Avery Owings, New Orleans, LA
Laith, Adia Hessier, New Orleans, LA
Little Lion Man, Megan Bott, Metairie, LA
Midas, William Maloney, New Orleans, LA
My Monster, Elizabeth Leigh Christie, Ambler, PA
Revolving Doors, Taylor Triplett, New Orleans, LA
Stage Manager, Ana Maria Garcia Lopez de Cardenas, Idyllwild, CA
The Doc, Shrink, and All That Noise, Jada Smiley, New Orleans, LA
The Journey, Dorie Thompson, New Orleans, LA
The New Women, Madeline LeCesne, New Orleans, LA
This is Your Home Now, Becky Joy Hirsch, Idyllwild, CA
Waiting in Drought, Lila Dunlap, New Orleans, LA
Waxer, Helen Lovett, New Orleans, LA
We Came as Titans, Jacob Lutz, Rio Rancho, NM

Semi-Finalists

Another Brian Paradise, Brianna Breaux, Metairie, LA
Because It’s Confusing, Maigien Carter, New Orleans, LA
Behind Two Black Curtains, Ana Maria Garcia Lopez de Cardenas, Idyllwild, CA
Bubble Gum Sailor, Emily Schiller, Dresher, PA
Death Procession, Caroline Zimmer, New Orleans, LA
I Want You to Stay, Maya Rose, New Orleans, LA
Lena, the Leopard Girl, Lottie Brent Boggan, Jackson, MS
Mardi Gras, Sarah Gamard, New Orleans, LA
Playing the Angel, Emily Schiller, Dresher, PA
Salt Water Plunge, Elliott Frilett, New Orleans, LA
Send Me to Rain, Tori Lambert, New Orleans, LA
Sick Days, Madeline Yates, New Orleans, LA
Spread Your Wings and Fly Away, Clara Souvignier, New Orleans, LA
St. Louis, Hannah Sarco, New Orleans, LA
That Day, Markus Reneau, New Orleans, LA
The Battle Within, Sophia Parandian, Mandeville, LA
The Impact of Words, Madeline Yates, New Orleans, LA
The Fugitive, Ian Urrea, New Orleans, LA
The Stone Skyscraper, Elias Carrier, New Orleans, LA
Today You Are________,  Marisa Clogher, New Orleans, LA
Ugly, Penny Sidewalk, Philadelphia, PA
Valhalla Descends, Madeleine Granovetter, Glen Ridge, NJ

Be Sociable, Share!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes