Top Navigation

2014 Short List for Finalists, Semi-finalists

Novel

Short List for Finalists

And That’s Called Sad
, Bálint Hancz, London, UK
A Gathering Place, Vicki Salloum, New Orleans, LA
A Perfect Day for an Expat Exit, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malasia
A Stone for Bread, Miriam Herin, Greensboro, NC
Awakened Women, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
Baltimore, 1894, James Miller, New Orleans, LA
Bad of Country, Tadzio Koelb, New York, NY
Because of One Lie, Rachel Gillett, Houston, TX
Blue Yonder, Stephen Pett, Ames, IA
Body 571, Jeanette Hacker, Highland, IN
Bully Club Escapades, William J. Jackson, New Orleans, LA
Cane Press, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Daughter of Man, Erica Obey, New York, NY
Dueling in Death’s Back Yard, Thomas J. Berger, MD, Miami, FL
El Centro, Andrew Valencia, Columbia, SC
Fine Fellows of the Center, Tim Knowles, Brewster, NY
Garapaima, Mark Spitzer, Conway, AR
Hang Me The Moon, Kate Bullard Adams, Charleston, SC.
Island of Cards, Lori Yarotsky, New York, NY
Jellyfish Dreaming, D. K. McCutchen, Shelburne Falls, MA
Jessica Lost Her Wobble, Jerri Schlenker, Olive Hill, KY
La Doña and The Superhero, Bruce Douglas Reeves, Berkley, CA
Life is Big, Kiki Denis, New York, NY
Little Miss Chaos, Paula Hilton, Fleming Island, FL
Prism, Marie Browne, Henrico, VA
Schrapnel, Andrew M. Swanson, Chestnut Hill, MA
Red Sky At Morning, Ben Keller, Baton Rouge, LA
Resurgius: A Sex Comedy, E. M. Schorb, Mooresville, NC
Rustling of a Wing, Mal King, Santa Paula, CA
Retail, Emily Beck Cogburn and Jon Cogburn, Baton Rouge, LA
Same Pants, Joan Frank, Santa Rosa, CA
Sisters of Circumstance, Julie Weary, Vero Beach, FL
Somerset, S. K. Kalsi, Napa, CA
Somewhere Else, Someone Else, Paul Byall, Savannah, GA
Spirit Lamp, Gerry Wilson, Jackson, MS
Swimming on Highway N, Mary Troy,
Sunn’d City, Matthew Minson, Spring, TX
SYN 11, Melody Riggins, Aiken, SC
Talking in Layers, Susie Slosberg, Bronxville, NY
Thanksgiving, Mary Arno, Clarence Center, NY
Thanotology, Jonathan Rosen, Burlington, CT
The Complete Illustrated Encylopedia of God, George Geier, St. Charles, IL
The Gentle Art of Vitriol, Michael Sumner, Richmond, VA
The Golden Ford, Angus Woodward, Baton Rouge, LA
The Griffin Murders, Jon Gegenheimer, Gretna, LA
The Killer Who Hated Soup, Bill Brier, Thousand Oaks, CA
The Lonely Affair, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
The Look Thief, Elizabeth Harris, Austin, TX
The Man in Our Lives, Xu Xi, Hong Kong, China
The Night Was So Young, Kirk Curnutt, Montgomery, AL
The Orange Crush, Christopher David Rosales, Denver, CO
The Sea Change Years, David Blum, Washington, DC
The Sound of Trumpets, Lou Dischler, Spartanburg, SC
The Swan keeper, Milan Marsenic, Polson, MT
The Trouble With Secrets, Amy Martinez Bilger, New Orleans, LA
The Unattended Moment, Marcia Peck, Minnetonka, MN
The Way It Was for Ruby, Marie Parkins, Heathmont, Victoria, Australia
The Winter of Barren Dreams, Thom Brucie, Vidalia, GA
The World Next Door, Jennifer Itell, Arvada, CO
This Life, My Movie, Marion Barnwell, Jackson, MS
Traces of Veronica, Joseph Semien, New Orleans, LA
Trapped, Charles Craig, Decatur, GA
Wilderness, Irene Tervo, Simpsonville, SC
Write, She Said, Gay Walley, New York, NY

Semi-Finalists


A Confusion of Senses
, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
A Dream Lives On, Alfred Stella, Aurora, CO
All the Valiant Brothers, James Gilliam, II, Warwick, NY
A Quiet Comes After, Michael Sumner, Arlington, VA
Amateurs and Radios, Mary Rowen, Arlington, MA
An Unexpected Gift from a Growling Fool, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
A Perfect Wife, Carlton King, Roslindale, MA
A Thousand Ships, Maureen McGranaghan, Pittsburg, PA
Awakening of the Summer, Yukihisa Yorker Kageyama, New York, NY
Awake The God of Day, Glen Wood, Hixon, TN
Bitters in the Honey, Marjorie Robertson, Irvine, CA
Bitter Root, Jenny Williams, Ridgeway, CO
Besotted, Melissa Duclos-Yourdon, Vancouver, WA
Black Sugar, Bernard Smith, Mandeville, LA
Bloodlines, Katharine Woodruff, Cat Island, Bahamas
Camp Happiness, Sharon Solwitz,
Cities of the Dead, Sue McMahon, New Orleans, LA
Dance and Turn, Kent Dixon, Springfield, OH
Dodging and Burning, Kate Baldus, Brooklyn, NY
Double Strand, Julia Franks,
Epiphany, Jan Breen, Glassboro, NJ
Even Bearing Gifts, Amina Lolita Gautier, Chicago, IL
Everyman, Shelly Conner, Chicago, IL
From Mirror After Mirror, Sean Cahill, Cincinnati, OH
From the Love of Strangers, Ellen Michaelson, Portland, OR
From Where They Left Off, Rodney Nelsestuen, Woodbury, MN
Gentle, April Ford, Oneonta, NY
Gift House, Denise Bogard, St. Louis, MO
Glimpse, Melissa Campbell, Madbury, NH
Goldberg Variations, Jonathan Arnowitz, San Francisco, CA
Gold River, Beth Castrodale, Jamaica Plain, MA
Here With the Saints, Paula Younger, Denver, CO
Homes, Derek Kamal, Marietta, GA
Just Kate, Ellen McKnight, Riverwood, IL
King Satan’s Realm, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
Land of the Gypsy, Mary Lou Northern, Louisville, KY
Last Rodeo, Teddy Jones, Friona, TX
Lovers Across Time, Jennifer Sault, Sarasota, FL
Mansion of High Ghosts, James McAllister,
Marking the Division, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas City, MO
Molly and Me, Tom Welsh,
None Shall Sleep, T. D. Arkenberg, Brussels, Belgium
O Jerusalem, Jerusalem!, Gary Harvey, Russellville, AR
Only One Paris, Cindy Corpier, Irving, TX
Ophelia Untold, Alison McLennon, North Ogden, UT
Outta Here, Christine, Fadden, Tenino, WA
Paper Fields, Kelly Gusich, San Diego, CA
Preciosa, Amina Lolita Gautier, Chicago, IL
Purgatorio, Paul A. Barra, Reidville, SC
Pursued by Happiness, Paul M. Bartkiewicz, Sacramento, CA
Redneck, Clayton Williamson, Raleigh, NC
Relative Truths, Tena Russ, Riverwoods, IL
Resurrecting the Night, D. Travis Bland, Cayce, SC
Resurrection of a Bagpipe Man, Steve Kash, Terre Haute, IN
Saleta’s Secrets, Lottie Brent Boggan, Jackson, MS
San Francisco Gold, Mark Mitchell, Taylors, SC
Sear, Julia Franks,
Slava, Lily Ounekeo, Richardson, TX
Soil, Candace Chambliss, Dallas, TX
Sol Seekers, Marie Browne, Henrico, VA
Sugarland Road, Robert Brown Butler, Gainesville, FL
Sunrise Unfolding, Liz Severn, Fargo, ND
The Black Madonna, Karen Nakamur,
The Bloody Bodkins, Paul McNulty, Dublin, Ireland
The Bronx Kill, Philip Cioffari, Fort Lee, NJ
The Circe Spell, Joe Andriano, Lafayette, LA
The Devil’s Back, Marie Parsons, Prestonburgh, KY
The Doctor’s Tale, Claire Applewhite, St. Louis, MO
The Divorce Diet, George Geier, St. Charles, IL
The Girl in the Bathtub, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
The Girl Petrona, Ingrid Rojas Contreras, San Francisco, CA
The God of Mumbai Train, Jay Thumar
The Grinding Season, Trisha Hukins, Larose, LA
The Killer Who Wasn’t There, Bill Brier, Thousand Oaks, CA
The Long Trample, Robert Morgan Fisher, Woodland Hills, CA
The Lupin Gene, Matthew Minson, Spring, TX
The Offering, Lisa E. Melilli, Brooklyn, NY
The Other Side of the Shadow, Matt Fabius, Phoenixville, PA
The Promise of Water, A. Crossley Spencer, Summerfield, NC
The Quickness of Life, Melissa Crytzer Fry, Mammoth, AZ
The Resurrection of Jonathan Brady, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malasia
The Road to Sturgis, George Geier, St. Charles, IL
The SADM Project, James Gilliam, II, Warwick, NY
The Sweet Not Enough, Anne Randolph, Denver, CO
The Swinging Urinal, M. A. Schaffner, Arlington, VA
The Two of Them, Delores May Dahl, Los Angeles, CA
The Walk of Life, Douglas John Moore, Los Angeles, CA
The Wounded, Cully Perlman, Mapleton, GA
Thin Country, Stan Kempton, New Orleans, LA
Tropic of Murder, James McEnteer, Las Vegas, NV
Two Worlds of Lilli Deville, Larkin Edwin Greer, New York, NY
Urram Hill, Christian Fennell, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Waiting for Fidel, Thomas Sabino,
Wanted, Caren Gallimore. Christiansburg, VA
Wedding Scam, Ania Savage, Denver, CO
When the Hunters Came, Amber Godwin, Conroe, TX
Where the Foxes Say Goodnight, Wendy Roberts, Tucson, AZ
Where the West Ends, Peter Bergquist,
White Roses, Ellen Greenfield, Brooklyn, NY
Wild Horses, Julia Monroe Martin, Yarmouth, ME
Womb, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL

 

Narrative Non-Fiction

Short List for Finalists

Behind Lace Curtains
, Dorothy Burston Brown, San Jose, CA
Dragged Away by the Hair, Annie Caulfield, London, UK
Gutshot, Anne Webster, Atlanta, GA
Holding On To Right Side Up, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Leaving Vanilla, Anita Crocus, Bellevue, WA
Moving Sam, Ann B. Kovara, Pasadena, CA
Sounds of Letting Go, Vicki Siska, Fort Collins, CO
What Goes by the Name of Love, Gail Hovey, Haverstraw, NY

Semi-Finalists

A friend named Hope: A Memoir And Expedition Through Sovereignty, Heather McLain Harris, Metairie, LA
Ever-Fixed Mark, Charla Lewis, Guymon, OK
My Unsentimental Education, Debra Monroe, Austin, TX
My War and You’re Welcome To It, Michael Fryd, Philadelphia, PA
Stealing Christmas, Leslie Daniels, Thorold, Ontario, Canada
Streetlight, Steve Kash, Terre Haute, IN
Yossarian Was Right, Archibald Hovanesian, Jr., New Orleans, LA

 

Novella

Short List for Finalists

A Troubadour’s Tale and Other Sad Siren Songs, Elissa Huang, Hoboken, NY
Diorama, Eleanor Verbicky-Todd, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Downfall of Paris, Joe Dwyer, Sacramento, CA
Immaculate Mulch, Raul Palma, Lincoln, NE
La Vie et La Mort de Pierre Doucet, Perry Glasser, Haverhill, MA
Newborn, Agustín Maes, Oakland, CA
Picaflores, Gail Waldstein, Denver, CO
The Drowned Phoenician Vintner, Harley Mazuk, Boyds, Maryland
The Jane, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
Revolution, Mike Palacek, Saginaw, MI

Semi-Finalists

A Walk in Her Shoes, Jan Bryson, Westford, MA
Cold Storage,
Sarah Cedeño, Brockport, NY
Cursed,
M. L. Dunser, Columbus, MS
Dream Openings,
Darrell Henderson, Opp, AL
Griffin Tames a Bully,
Ken Mask, Lafayette, LA
In What Distant Deep Skies,
Shelly Drancik, Chicago, IL
Love Forever Thine,
Sylvia Veronica Scott,
The Yak and the Yeti,
Firecat Hat, Irvine, CA
This is the Story that God Wanted Me to Write,
Billy Cosby, Versailles, KY
We of the Grid,
Sean Green, San Jose, CA

Short Story

Short List for Finalists

After Midnight, Pete Peterson, Escondido, CA
Anna Borden, Ania Savage, Denver, CO
California Native, Catherine Dupree, Los Angeles, CA
Coercion, Amalia Bilger, New Orleans, LA
Emancipation, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Eufala, Emily Choate, Pegram, TN
Family Reunions and a Haunting Question, Mal King, Santa Paula, CA
Frank Didiot, Carin Chapman, New Orleans, LA
Good People, Paavo Hanninen, New Orleans, LA
Heartwood, Joan Mora, Carrollton, TX
He Lied Through His Crooked Teeth, Mary Kuykendall-Weber, Middle Grove, NY
House of Ruth, Craig Faris, Rock Hill, SC
In Your Beautiful Country, Lucien Childs, Anchorage, AK
Little City Hall, Cheryl Schleuss, Covington, LA
Lucky Cat, N. West Moss, West Milford, NJ
Miles Gloriosus, Geoff Wyss, New Orleans, LA
More Room Out Than In, Harry Bruns, Covington, LA
Myrtle’s Surprise, Petra Perkins, Highlands Ranch, CO
Objects In Mirror Are Closer Than They Appear, Stan Kempton, New Orleans, LA
Oyster, Charles Holdefer, Brussel, Belgium
Paris, Bruce Colbert,
Peculiar Apocalypse Behind the Gates, Jennifer Moffett, Ocean Springs, MS
Robert, Benj Gibicsar, New Orleans, LA
Schrödinger’s Opossum, Anne Reed, New Orleans, LA
See No Evil, Leslie Daniels, Thorold, Ontario, Canada
Shopping for Lions, Devorah Cutler-Rubenstein
Snow on Easter, Kathleen Gerard, Township of Washington, NJ
Standing Up for Number Two, Joe Bryak, San Pablo, CA
Superpowerless, Tad Bartlett, New Orleans, LA
Tending Sheep, Joseph W. Allen, III, Shrewsbury, MA
The Curious Case of Dr. M., Obert Fittje, Tallahassee, FL
The Face in the Light, J. Ed Marston, Chatanooga, TN
The Hot Springs, Hannah Reed, Baton Rouge, LA
The Phone, Rebecca Mitchell Dhillon, Richmond, Surrey, England
The Porter, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
The Witches of Havers Street, Delores Mae Dahl, Los Angeles, CA
Thirty Three Years, Rodney, Nelsestuen, Woodbury, MN
Three Graces and a Tractor Beam, Armand St. Martin, New Orleans, LA
Tiny, Tom Andes, New Orleans, LA
Understanding Fitz, Wendy Simons, Stevensville, MI
Under the Moonlight, Tina D. C. Hayes, Dixon, KY
Wasn’t Tomorrow Wonderful, Melanie Dante, Philadelphia, PA
Water Runs, Julia Carey, New Orleans, LA
When Walls Weep, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
Wreck of the Amtack’s Silver Service, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT

Semi-Finalists

All Are They, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
An Offer of Hari-Kari, Elaine Crauder, Havertown, PA
Antipasto, Rebecca Eder, Peoria, IL
Baby Darlin, Eve Troeh, New Orleans, LA
Before the Fall, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
Being Sent to the Yardstick Library, Mary Kuykendall-Weber, Middle Grove, NY
Bullfrog Willie Smith on Guitar, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Certain Angels, Elaine Crauder, Havertown, PA
City in the Sky, Lisa Jackson
Culting on the Coastline, Jevin Lee Alberquerque, Monterey, CA
Eye See Ewe, Mary Jean Pramik, San Francisco, CA
Family Plot, Eugene Mora, Westbury, NY
Fanny’s Patent Leather Shoes, Belinda Straight,
For the Greater Good, Laura Weddle, Somerset, KY
Hannah’s Limit, Belinda Straight
Heart Worm, Mike Beasley, Carthage, TX
Heredity, Carolann Neilon Malley, Granby, MA
He-She, Mark Havlik, Huntersville, NC
Hill Beautiful, Robert L. Fox, Willis, MI
Hunting Squab, Wade Perrin, Marrero, LA
Juniper, Erica Seideman, Prairieville, LA
Loretta’s Diner, Joyce Davis, Northbrook, IL
Lost and Found, Amina Gautier, Chicago, IL
Movie Money, E. M. Schorb, Mooresville, NC
Ms. Hancock, Sylvia Veronica Scott
Mr. T, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas, MO
Murderous Santa, Aiden Siliak, Lexington, KY
Not a Duck, Elaine Crauder, Havertown, PA
Nothing No Stronger, Laura Weddle, Somerset, KY
Only the Good Die Young, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
Rare Earths, Patricia Warren, McLean, VA
Redondo/Rounded, Mario Beruvides and Maria O’Connell, Lubbock, TX
Runaway, Charlotte Schenken, Omaha, NE
Shristi, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Simple Roast Chicken, Valerie Keiser Norris, Simpsonville, SC
Speaking of the Dead, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Storm Damage, Charlotte Schenken, Omaha, NE
Stranger on the Verge, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Summer, M. L. Dunser, Columbus, MS
The Arsonist, the Astronaut, and the Artist, Brittany Grady, Morris, MN
The Day Louis Armstrong Died, Johnny Goldstein, St. Louis, MO
The Loss of All Lost Things, Amina Gautier, Chicago, IL
The Moth Orchid, Belinda Straight
Them Old Coins, Marley Stuart, Covington, LA
The Pursuit of Happiness, Amoi Lyons
The Whalesinger, Gregory Friedlander, Mobile, AL
The Wounded and the Wild, Hariett Kardel, Salinas, CA
Tragedy, M. Alison, Ithaca, NY
Trick or Treat, Devorah Cutler-Rubenstein
We Can Do It, Patricia Holland, North Middletown, KY
Who Knows These Children, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas, MO

Novel-in-Progress
Short List for Finalists

2023, David Anderson, Boerne, TX
Accidental Home, Jay Forman, New Orleans, LA
A Ladder in the Dark, Greg Jones, Orinda, CA
A Need to Know, Brenda Horrigan, Vineyard Haven, MA
Another Time, Caren Galimore, Christiansburg, VA
Ashram, Jonah Steinberg, Burlington, VT
Bill Lovelace, Mary Ann Avallone, Ocean Springs, MS
Cold River City, Leslee Becker, Fort Collins, CO
Creole Bodies, Marylin Mell, New Orleans, LA
Delusions, Virginia Tell, Baton Rouge, LA
Dixiana, James McAllister, Columbia, SC
Egrets End, Margaret Spence, Tempe, AZ
E-Mail Suicide, Rebecca Jeschke, Richmond, CA
Gather Your Rain Dogs, Amanda Lisle, Brooklyn, NY
Haunt the Dark, Justin Quarry, Nashville, TN
In This Ground, Beth Castrodale, Jamaica Plain, MA
Invisible Hand, Laura Catherine Brown, New York, NY
Leonie’s Mother, Valerie Winn, Gautier, MS
Lessons from Elephants, Katelynn Nicholson, Shinnston, WV
Nobody Else, Donaldson Brown, Brooklyn, NY
Of Light and Violence, Dan Turtel, New York, NY
Push Play, Joyce Miller, Cincinnati, OH
Seeing to Particulars, Jacqueline Guidry, Kansas City, MO
The Book of Rivers and Cities, Marilyn Moriarty, Roanoke, VA
The Goldberg Variations: The Very Model of the Modern Homosexual, Jonathan Arnowitz, San Francisco, CA
The Gorge, David Armand, Hammond, LA
The Impossibility of Interplanetary Love, Shannon Kirk, Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA
The Last True, Good Man, Paul Kettl, Philadelphia, PA
The Parish Runner, Matthew Mahan, Comargo, OK
The Martial Artist, Gary Craig Powell, Conway, AR
The Minerva Sabbatical, Heddy Lunenfeld, Tiburon, CA
The Red Gaucho, Andrés Carlstein, Iowa City, IA
The Seven Year Start, J. E. Nissley, Troy, NY
The Wishing Glass, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Untitled, Alison Barker, New Orleans, LA

 

Semi-Finalists

A Beautiful Thought, Jacquelyn Galindo, San Antonio, TX
A Collie in Camelot, Melody Riggins, Aiken, SC
A Girl Called Margarine, Carolann Malley, Granby, MA
A Heaviness in the Trees, Robert Lukow, Syracuse, NY
Anchor Baby, Blake Sanz, Denver, CO
Beneath the Railroad Trestle, Evan Lawrence Ringle, Gibsonia, PA
Broken Heart, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Busara Road, David Hallock Sanders, Philadelphia, PA
Castaway in Kingdom Come, Robert Hambling Davis, Newark, DE
Cat, Thomas Tassinda, Overland Park, KS
Colored Blue in Corona, Stan Kempton, New Orleans, LA
Devour the Kingdom, McHenry Lee, Baton Rouge, LA
Dream Castles, Sheila Koster, Glendale, CA
Dylan Meets the Beatles, Richard Dunfey, Boston, MA
Epiphany, Mark Havlik, Huntersville, NC
Facelift, Amy Pence, Carrollton, GA
Faith Healing, Kathy Conde, Superior, CO
Feral Maril, Leslie Tall Manning, New Bern, NC
Free Love, Mary Hutchings Reed, Chicago, IL
Gem of Ohio, Mary Jean Pramik, San Francisco, CA
Gladiator, Gina Berry, Plymouth, MN
How I Killed Walter Lloyd Peitzak and One Other, James Carey Doane, Sayville, NY
Ithaka, Joe Dwyer, Sacramento, CA
Jellyfish Dreaming, D. K. McCutchen, Shelburne Falls, MA
Last Mutineer, Robert L. Fox, Willis, MI
Leaves of the Foster Line, Stephanie Knapp Stoecker, New Orleans, LA
Marianne’s War, Douglas Hall, Rockport, MA
Me and Mr. Sprunger, Joyce Davis, Northbrook, IL
Mega Mart, Natasha Chin, Santa Barbara, CA
Muckdogs, Sally Ventura, Olean, NY
Murder in the Wine Country, Vernon Zimmerman, Los Angeles, CA
Oneiric Realities, Lisa Morriss-Andrews, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Paisley, Jillian Ross, Trumbull, CT
Peaches: A Jazz Fantasy, Alex Jennings, New Orleans, LA
Perhaps She’ll Die, Matt Miller, Long Beach, CA
Polie, Ashley Shelby, Hopkins, MN
Price of Refuge, Shannon Schuren, Sheboygan Falls, WI
Redemption, Justin, Chae, Bayside, NY
Revenge is Sweet, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Riding the Pine, Christopher A. Milligan, Sister Bay, WI
Saddam Shame, James McEnteer, Las Vegas, NV
Second Chances, Leslie Daniels, Thorold, Ontario, Canada
Socrates Has Fallen, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY
Stairway to the Sea, Jeff Newberry, Tifton, GA
Stringless, David Krancher Barnes, Cambridge, MA
Sunshine Crazy, Lori Johnson, Bradenton, FL
Sybelia Drive, Karin Davidson, Columbus, OH
The Accountant, Ken Rumble, Durham, NC
The Angel’s Share, Susan Poulos,
The Devil’s Rejects, Daren Dean, Denham Springs, LA
The Elemental Series: Spirit, Rachel Harper, Slidell, LA
The Good and the Bad of It, Ellen Wade Beals
The Islands, Kent Dixon, Springfield, OH
The Kingdom, Jennifer Moffett, Ocean Springs, MS
The Last Brave Men, Ania Savage, Denver, CO
The Lost Diary of Pocahontas, Greg Klerkx, London, UK
The Miller’s Wife, Sheldon Moss, Eighty Four, PA
The Old Doom and Gloom, Dan Kellum, Brooklyn, NY
The Rebellion, Amber Godwin, Conroe, TX
The Sea Captain’s Daughter, M. P. Barker, East Longmeadow, MA 01028
The Terms of Our Survival, Andrea Dupree, Thornton, CO
The White Pig, Jonathan Janssen, Lancaster, CA
The Zanzibar Affair, Elizabeth Anton, St. Louis, MO
Thin Threads of Allegiance, Robert Demarais Sullivan, New Orleans, LA
Zinctown, Barry Bergman, Kensington, CA

Essay
Short List for Finalists

Amateurs and Radios, Mary Rowen, Arlington, MA
Anatomy of a Wannabe Literary Fiction Writer, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Breaking the Law, Cathy Lepik, Atlanta, GA
Chinese Laundry, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Hidden, Virginia Campbell, New Orleans, LA
Ineloquent, Nicole Parizeau, Point Richmond, CA
Lindas of a Certain Age, Linda Prather, Vienna, VA
Memoir of a French Flower Child, Jan Kazmier, New Orleans, LA
Southern Suttee, Rosemary Daniell, Savannah, GA
Salt of the Earth, Leslie Daniels, Thorold, Ontario, Canada
The Blue Studio, Russell Grayson, New Zion, SC
The Poor Can Become Polarized, Too, Mary Kuykendall-Weber, Middle Grove, NY
The Writers Meeting, Torie Marie Dale, Taylors, Summers, SC
Yesterday’s Tomorrow, Russell Grayson, New Zion, SC

Semi-Finalists

911 Bellvue Drive, Cathy Lepik, Atlanta, GA
A Pigeon Shoot, Lottie Brent Bogan, Jackson, MS
All Good Things, Lydia Dell, Jackson, MS
Augustine, Russell Grayson, New Zion, SC
Dad’s Medicine Cabinet, Monica Berry, Dallas, TX
Good Strength, Petra Perkins, Highland Ranch, CO
Johnny Foreigner, Barbara Donnelly Lane, Austin, TX
Junkanoo, Karen Eberle, New Orleans, LA
Mule’s Daughter, Beth Shankle Anderson, Tallahassee, FL
Shot Heard ‘Round the World, Judy Lewin, St. Louis, Mo
Temporary Milestones, Lydia Dell, Jackson, MS
The Decision, Geraldine Birch, Cornville, AZ
The Screaming Lady, Pat Gallant, New York, NY

Poetry
Short List for Finalists

Acorn Caps as Metaphor, Susan Terris, San Francisco, CA
Alive, Alive O, Marylee McCarthy, Venice, CA
April Shower, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Aunt Jemima, Candace Wiley, York, SC
Being Known, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
Central Time, Ralph Adamo, New Orleans, LA
Coping with Humans, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
Dancehall Rendezvous!, Andrew Gregory Krzak, Chicago, IL
Dancing on the Brink, Mark Gaffney, Chiloquin, OR
Flash, James Bourey, Dover, DE
Grackles, Colwell Snell, Salt Lake City, UT
Hold That Thought, Colwell Snell, Salt Lake City, UT
Just Before the War in Europe, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Leminal Women, M’Bilia Meekers, New Orleans, LA
Life Sentence, Jacqueline Summers, Narberth, PA
Mother’s Day, Rebecca Mitchell-Dhillon, Richmond, Surrey, UK
Not Knowing Whether Echoes Go or Come, Pat Barone, Fridley, MN
On the Wings of a Trumpet, Ed Greer, New York, NY
Orient Obscured, Laura Hausman, New York, NY
Perfection, Colwell Snell, Salt Lake City, UT
Reverberation, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY
Soul Mates Inverted Crown, Manfred Pollard, New Orleans, LA
The Camp, Nettie Parker Bauman, West Hartford, CT
The Disappearing Mother, Jacqueline Summers, Narberth, PA
The Soul Is An Albino Alligator, Amy Trussell, Santa Rosa, CA
Travelers, Yvonne Ellingson, Mill Valley, CA
Veteran, Craig Black, Darrow, LA

 

Semi-Finalists

A Heidelberg Home, Andrew H. Oerke, Miami, FL
A New Day, Duane DeRadd, El Prado, NM
Bayou Ghost Trees, Amy Pence, Carrollton, GA
Better Living Through Technology, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
By Chance, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Chuck Brown : Marvin Gaye :: What’s Going On : the Soul, Emanuelle Smith, Cheverly, MD
Communion with America in the Smoky Mountains, Mary Louise Nix, Mandeville, LA
End and Begin, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
Final Lesson, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
Flight 962 to Denver, Colwell Snell, Salt Lake City, UT
He said, She said, Joan Russell Gilkes
Holy Work, James Bourey, Dover, DE
If you live near a river by the sea, Tori Marie Dale, Taylors, SC
In Physics, It’s Friction, Beth Hall Thrasher, Athens, GA
I See Paradise, Maxell Schrage, Tucson, AZ
Oblations, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Outside the Law: 1966, V. R. Waters, Gulf Breeze, FL
Prologue to Act 4 Scene 3 from Othello, Salma Abdulkader, San Jose, CA
Racing on a Carousel, Edward Greer, New York New York
The House, Reem Hijjawi, Long Beach, CA
Untitled (Haiku), Jacqueline Summers, Narberth, PA
Wine Tasting, James Bourey, Dover, DE
Writers Lament, Tina Hayes, Washington, DC
Younger Woman with Older Man, Nancy Dafoe, Homer, NY

Short Story by a High School Student
Short List for Finalists

18, Julian Lombard, New Orleans, LA
A Bloody Sunday for L’Amour, Alaina Kiffer, Starr, SC
A World Alone, Diana Arreaga, Metairie, LA
After, Madeleine Granovetter, Glen Ridge, NJ
Between Covers, Eleanor Stern, New Orleans, LA
Cold Weather, Layne Kieschnick, New Orleans, La
Dear Stella, Tracy Geng, Eden Prairie, MN
Foreign Relations, Alexandra Gulden, New Orleans, LA
Guts, Marielle Meyer, Los Angeles, CA
Jury of Maggots, Chandler J. Chamberlain,
Learn to Fly, Gabriela Igini, Tucson, AZ
Lost Within My Greed, Sun Ho “Tim” Kim, Pottstown, Pa
Matthew Madison, Johnny Freiberg, Metairie, LA
Nerves, Brianna Breaux, New Orleans, LA
Poker Game, Jackson Mierl, Mandeville, LA
Radioactive, Arthur Pembrook, Sky Valley, CA
Siri Isn’t What She Seems, Simone Becnel, Metairie, LA
Stripes and Masturbation, Sabrina Melendez, Idyllwild, CA
The Epiphany, Sarah Gamard, New Orleans, LA
The Jewelry Box, Nicola Preuss, New Orleans, LA
The Recorders, Helen Lovett, New Orleans, LA
The Woman and the Ocean, Margot Rieth, New Orleans, LA
What Hangs From the Trees, Kathleen Johnson, Idyllwild, CA

Semi-Finalists

Adira, Megan Bott, Metairie, LA
A Few Tales, Jada Smiley, New Orleans, LA
Blood on the Sand, Nicholas Taylor, Idyllwild, CA
Death to Plastic, Alexandra Gulden, New Orleans, LA
Disease, Sumner Skelding, New Orleans, LA
Effects of Piracy to Records Store in Indonesia, Haryo Asmaperdana
Elephant Love Medley, Clara Souvignier, New Orleans, LA
Found: Away From Mummy, Mary Dillon, Metairie, LA
Grand Isle Beach, Siobhan Kelly, New Orleans, LA
Jack and the Rabbits, Leah Bordlee, New Orleans, LA
Keeping the Balance, Mariah McKnight, Metairie, LA
Merry Go Round Madness, Tristan Sather, Idyllwild, CA
Mumbling in My Ear, Sophia Alexandria Parandian, Madisonville, LA
Peter’s Suicide, David Schneider, New Orleans, LA
Steps, Allison Neggers, Evanston, IL
Tests, August Gibert-Hock, New Orleans, LA
The Arsonist, the Astronaut, and the Artist, Brittany Grady, Morris, MN
The Day, Avery Owings, New Orleans, LA
The Eraser, Tori Lambert, Metairie, LA
The Execution, Parisa Sheikholeslami, Idyllwild, CA
The Pursusit of Happiness, Amoi Lyons
Why, Callie Levan, Idyllwild, CA
Vaccine, McKenna Olson, Glendale, CA

Be Sociable, Share!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes